masthead, closeup of compass

Site Selection/Resource Development Team

The following history-social science leaders have located, evaluated and annotated appropriate web material and/or developed standards-based Internet lessons for the SCORE H/SS website during that last 10 years. Their work made an important contribution to the success of SCORE H-SS. The names are organized by California County Service Region.

Region 1

  • Raleigh Conner - Pacific Union School, Pacific USD
  • Mitch Mendosa - Technology Mentor, Anderson Valley USD
  • Cathy Parker - Hidden Valley Elementary, Santa Rosa City Schools

Region 2

  • Bob Benoit - Butte COE
  • Tyra Benoit - Butte Community College
  • Susan Boilon - West Cottonwood Junior High, Cottonwood SD
  • Mary Edwards - Little Chico Creek Elementary, Chico USD 
  • Michael Haworth - Juvenile Hall School, Shasta County
  • Robert Kohen - Chico High School, Chico USD
  • Peter Milbury - Chico High School, Chico USD
  • Lew Sitzer - Bear River High School, Nevada Joint USD
  • Christie Speed - Paradise Elementary, Paradise Unified SD
  • Leanne Westphal - Central Valley Intermediate, Gateway SD
  • Georgette Wilbur Niles - Chico High School, Chico USD

Region 3

  • Jamie Boston - Pioneer and Birch Lane Schools, Davis USD
  • Gail Desler - Barbara C. Morse Elementary, Elk Grove SD
  • David Frankel - Cordova Villa Elementary, Folsom-Cordova USD
  • Carole Murdock - Tahoe Valley Elementary, Lake Tahoe USD
  • Alix Peshette - Emerson Junior High School, Davis Joint USD
  • Bill Sears - Mesa Verde High School, San Juan USD
  • Sheila Simmons - Penryn Elementary, Penryn Elementary SD
  • Joe Williamson - Colusa County

Region 4

  • Cheryl Davis - Miramonte High School, Acalanes Union HSD
  • Anderson Dooley-Miller - Donaldson Way Elementary, Napa USD
  • Connie Hendrix - James Lick Middle School, San Francisco Unified School District

Region 5

  • Kathleen Cohen - Miller Junior High School, Cupertino Union SD
  • Ralph Kline - St. Joseph's School, Fremont
  • Cathleen Rosen - Moss Landing Middle School, North Monterey County USD
  • Dede Tisone-Bartels - Crittenden Middle School, Whisman SD 

Region 6

  • Terence Fix - Manteca High School, Manteca USD
  • Larry Fox - Lodi High School, Lodi USD
  • Terry Junemann - Windsor Middle School, Windsor USD

Region 7

  • Michael Ballard - Canyon High School, William S. Hart SD
  • Dennis Durbin - Porterville HS, Porterville Union HSD
  • Harold Handy - J.F. Kennedy Middle School, Hanford SD
  • David Hoffman - Madera County Office

Region 8

  • Mark S. Britton - Stockdale High School, Kern HSD
  • Ed Cabrera - Atascadero High School, Atascadero USD
  • Harvey Green - Santa Ynez High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union HSD
  • Karen Harness - Cecil Avenue Middle School, Delano Union Elementary SD
  • Elaine Kiesner - Frazier Park School, El Tejon USD
  • Ken Hooper - Centennial High School, Kern HSD 
  • Geoff Lillich - Channel Islands High School, Oxnard UHSD
  • David R. MacDonald - Fillmore Middle School, Fillmore USD
  • Marilyn Renger - Balboa Middle School, Ventura USD
  • Jerry Swanitz - Santa Ynez High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union HSD
  • Kristine White - Washington Elementary, Santa Barbara Elementary SD
  • Carrie Zinn - San Luis Obispo High School, San Luis Coastal USD

Region 9

  • Ellen Fancy - Lemon Grove Middle School, Lemon Grove Elementary SD
  • Barbara Garrison - Sweetwater HSD
  • Eileen Granet - Grant Middle School, Escondido Elementary District 
  • Kris Hizal - Mt. Carmel High School, Poway USD
  • Janice Kennerly - San Diego Technology Project
  • Janet Mulder - Oak Grove Middle School, Jamul-Dulzura Union SD
  • Lynn Patterson - Del Dios Middle School, Escondido Union HSD
  • Lupita Paredes - South Bay Union HSD
  • Cheryl Rehome-Dean - Poway USD
  • Debbie Sawyer - Westwood Elementary, Poway USD
  • Donna Skahill - San Diego Technology Project

Region 10

  • Sue Aaron - Grandview School, RIM of the World USD
  • Brain Adams - Baldwin Lane Elementary, Bear Valley USD
  • Mike Arenas - Valley View High School, Chaffey JUHSD
  • Sandra Boe - San Bernardino City USD
  • Diane Bruns - Grandview School, RIM of the World USD
  • Peggy Chute - Truman Middle School, Fontana USD
  • Amy Culler - Alta Loma SD
  • Alona Daudel - Mojave Mesa, Apple Valley USD
  • Meg Deppe - Mojave Mesa, Apple Valley USD
  • Susan Dolnick - Hidden Trails Elementary, Chino Valley USD
  • Denver Drieberg - Bloomington High School, Colton JUSD
  • Rachel Eller - Jurupa Hills School, Fontana USB
  • Kathleen Gerry - Valle Vista Elementary, Hemet USD
  • Jo Anne Gill - Raymond Cree Middle, Palm Spring USD
  • Kathy Goff - Porter Elementary, Fontana USD
  • Jim Gravely - Desert Trails, Adelanto SB
  • Debbie Herzog - Quail Valley Middle School, Snowline USD
  • James Hill - California State University, San Bernardino
  • Bill Houghton - Indio Middle School, Desert Sands USD
  • David Hunter - Pacific High School, San Bernardino City USD
  • Dorothy Hutchens - Live Oak Elementary, Fontana USD
  • Cathy Jennings - Rim of the World USD
  • Freda Kelly - Truman Middle School, Fontana USD
  • Karen Krupnick - Litel School, Chino USD
  • Carol Krup - Polytechnic High School, Riverside USD
  • Mark LaPorte - Temescal Canyon High School, Elsinore USD
  • Laurel Leidner - Lake Arrowhead School, RIM USB
  • Gregg Legutki - San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools 
  • Carol McCormac - Jurupa Hill Elementary, Fontana USD
  • Maureen Marino - West Heritage Elementary, Fontana USD
  • Darla Moore - Rancho Cucamonga Middle School, Central SD
  • Tim Nguyen - Moreno Valley High School, Moreno Valley USD
  • Michelle Osinski - Temecula Valley USD
  • Kim Page - San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools
  • William T. Reese - Menifee Middle School, Menifee USD
  • Marie Rosa - Norte Vista High School, Alvord USD
  • Pat Rynearson - Truman Middle School, Fontana USD
  • Silvia Salem - Pacific High School, San Bernardino City USD
  • Jim Shipp - Bryn Mawr, Redlands USD
  • Leon Wafer - Rialto Middle School, Rialto USD
  • Amy Wahe - San Bernardino City USD
  • Karen Weigman - Dolahan Elementary, Rialto USD
  • Willis Whitlock - Apple Valley Middle School, Apple Valley USD
  • Carl Zitek - Sunnyslope Elementary, Moreno Valley USD

Region 11

  • Madeline Antilla - Arcadia High School, Arcadia USD
  • Sandra Bradley - Crestwood Street Elementary, Los Angeles USD
  • Karen Coates - Los Angeles USD
  • Joey Davis - Walnut High School, Walnut Valley USD
  • Ricky Dong-Si - Rosemead High School, El Norte Union HSD
  • Michael Gordon - Arcadia High School, Arcadia USD
  • Judy Harris - San Fernando High, Los Angeles USD
  • Linda Hermosillo - 7th Street School, LAUSD
  • Cammie Henderson - Shadow Hill Intermediate School, Palmdale
  • Judy Houson - Sierra Vista Junior High, Baldwin Park USD
  • Edy Jacobson - Garfield High School, Los Angeles USD
  • Colin Kenny - Grace Yokeley Middle School - Mt. View SD
  • Thomas Mayton - Littlerock High School, Antelope Valley USD
  • Denise Miranda - LA County Court Schools
  • J. DeMonet - Arcadia High School, Arcadia USD
  • Bob O'Conner - Gahr High School, ABC USD
  • Gina Otto - Granada Middle School, East Whittier City SD
  • Elizabeth Rickett - Washington Elementary, Montebello USD
  • Maureen Romero - Slauson Middle School, Azusa USD
  • Matt Snyder - Slauson Middle School, Azusa USD
  • Catarina Spiess - Mt. View School District
  • Lila Wills Bronson - Shuey School, Rosemead USD

Other Authors

  • Patricia Amicone
  • Susan G. Barhan & Eleanor J. Williams
  • T. Campbell
  • Bill Dyer
  • Toby Erickson
  • Jan Gliozzo, Matt Graham, Carolyn Alley, and Yolanda Kobayashi
  • Stuart Kombluth
  • Noelle Kreider
  • Joyce and David Mollet
  • Linda Richiutti
  • Laura Trapp

Questions, comments, and suggestions may be addressed to webmaster@rims.k12.ca.us.

Resources on the SCORE H/SS pages were evaluated by history/social science leaders in California. Going beyond these links allows student access to unknown material. Each school site is responsible for evaluating resources for appropriateness in the local school community.

A Project of the San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools.

Copyright © 1996-2008 SCORE H/SS. All Rights Reserved.